“A DAY WITHOUT A ROAD DEATH!” awareness campaign
25 October 2017 - NEWS , EVENTS
On September Azerbaijan National Automobile Club (AMAK) as part of its road safety projects launched several campaigns in Baku in order to raise awareness on road safety. As part of these activities, on September 20 and 21, 2016 AMAK, in partnership with the Center for Extracurricular Activities # 46 and the State Traffic Police Department of Baku organized meetings at schools # 31, 32, 126, 164, 258 under the slogan “A day without a road death!”. These meetings were also conducted to support “Stay Bright” campaign by International Automobile Federation (FIA) and were aimed at raising awareness on road safety among teachers and pupils. During the meetings, there were interesting discussions with pupils accompanied by a short presentation about AMAK and videos from the FIA’s “Stay Bright” campaign.
After the meetings with pupils, as part of its road safety campaigns, in order to support the European Commission’s campaign “Project EDWARD” (European Day Without A Road Death) on September 23 AMAK carried out a campaign at Beshmartaba circle with pupils of schools # of 31, 32, 96, 126, 151, 164, 283 and 258. This campaign was accompanied by the police officer of the Ministry of Internal Affairs Isa Deistani, Chief of Department of the State Traffic Police of Baku, colonel Vagif Asadov, lieutenant colonel of the State Traffic Police Department of Baku Rasim Abdullayev, lieutenant of the State Traffic Police Department of Baku Vusal Naghiyev, and media representatives from ATV, SPACE TV, Director of website Elmaddin Muradli, AzerTac, REPORT TV and other delegates of media. In total, 500 pupils from various schools of Baku participated in the event, which overall lasted 3 days.
During the event, pupils in police uniforms were stopping random drivers and pedestrians, introducing themselves, informing about violation of traffic rules and its dangers, and reminding the drivers and pedestrians that they should be careful while driving and crossing the roads. Drivers and pedestrians were also provided with such promo materials as fluorescent stickers, reflective key chains of “Stay Bright” campaign and informative leaflets about AMAK and Child Restraint Systems. The police have escorted pupils in the course of all these activities.
It should be noted that AMAK was founded in 1999 and became a FIA member in 2015. AMAK is an automobile club that provides its members with exclusive bonus and discount programs; it also has such services as road assistance, advisory on technical and legal issues related to automobiles. AMAK also represents automobilists’ interests, their needs and concerns in government agencies by giving voice to their needs and concerns. It helps to develop automobile tourism and club culture in Azerbaijan. Moreover, one of the main goals of AMAK is to deliver trainings for drivers, raise awareness among drivers and pedestrians in order to improve road culture and actively promote road safety through various research projects.
AMAK is also having ongoing projects with international partners such as EASST, FIA, FIA Foundation, as well as, the British Embassy in Baku, State Traffic Police Department of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Education, Autostop Media and other local partners.