AMAK Road Safety Ambassador Hadi Rajabli
Apr 19,2019 - NEWSPROJECTS
Professor of the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, doctor of political sciences, deputy of the Milli Majlis, chairman of the Labor and Social Policy committee Hadi Rajabli, is appointed as AMAK Road Safety Ambassador.
Mr Rajabli has always approached sensitively to road safety and has always emphasized that road safety is one of the most pressing problems for the world countries, including Azerbaijan.
Back in 2012, during a meeting at the Labor and Social Policy Committee of the Milli Mejlis with experts of Test & Training International, Mr Rajabli stressed the importance of improving road safety, actively promoting drivers’ training after receiving a driving license and establishing autodrome.
Mr Rajabli also strongly emphasizes the importance of security measures, as well as education and awareness to protect thousands of citizens who could be at risk of becoming disabled as a result of car crashes every year.
Mr Rajabli as a chairman of the Labor and Social Policy Committee has always contributed to the solution of social problems, in particular, the issues faced by people with disabilities, elimination of challenges with access to public places, as well as improvement of transport infrastructure for the disabled persons.
Hadi Rajabli, as AMAK Road Safety Ambassador, within the framework of the "State Program for Road Safety in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2019-2023" approved by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on 27 December 2018, will support the increasing public awareness on road safety, implementation of various social projects, promoting and campaigning for social responsibility in implementation of "Road Safety Advocacy" projects organized by AMAK.